Privacy Notice 

BACKGROUND:

VAS Valuation Group understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used.  We respect and value the privacy of all our clients, applicants and suppliers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

For the purposes of this policy where we refer to VAS Valuation Group this incorporates Valuation Audit Services UK Ltd trading as VAS Assurance and VPanel Limited trading as VAS Panel.

 

  1. Information About Us
VPanel Ltd T/A VAS Panel

Limited Company

Registered in England under company number – 10893297

VAT number: 279643454

We are a member of The Association of Short Term Lenders (The ASTL).

Valuation Audit Services UK Ltd (VAS Assurance)

Limited Company

Registered in England under company number – 09719651

VAT number: 222522842

We are regulated by Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors (RICS).

We are a member of The Association of Short Term Lenders (The ASTL).

 

VAS Valuation Group registered / trading address is Stephenson House, High Force Road, Riverside Park, Middlesbrough, TS2 1RH.

Data Protection Queries – dataprivacay@vas-group.co.uk

 

  1. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Notice explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

  1. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

 

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
  8. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  9. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

  1. What Personal Data Do We Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to our relationship with you) set out in the table below to enable us to provide our products and or services.

 

Data Collected How We Collect the Data
Identity Information including Name, Title Quotes / Dashboard / Phone / Email
Contact information including Address, Email, Telephone Number Quotes / Dashboard / Phone / Email
Business information Business Name, Job Title, Profession, Email, Telephone Number Quotes / Dashboard / Phone / Email
Payment information including Card Details, Bank Account Number / Sort Code & Name, Card Holder Name Payment link enabled via Xero in partnership with WorldPay / Windcave (VAS Panel)

Payment link enabled via Xero in partnership with Stripe (VAS Assurance)

Telephone payment and or Bacs

Profile information is only applicable to purchase history Xero Invoicing, Payment Link or Telephone
Data from third parties including Contact Information, Photographs, Leases, Property Details Upon instruction by Client / Broker and or Customer directly

Panel Valuer

Access Information Client, Customer and or Broker

 

  1. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how we may use your personal data, and our lawful bases for doing so:

 

What We DO What We Use Our Lawful Basis
Administering our business Individual – Title, Name, Address, Telephone, Email, Business- Business Name, Names, Job Titles, Email, Telephone Numbers, Photographs Lawful Basis – Contract and or Legitimate Interest – For the provision of contracted Services to secure lending for the purpose of property valuation services.
Supplying our services Individual – Title, Name, Address, Telephone, Email, Business- Business Name, Names, Job Titles, Email, Telephone Numbers, Photographs. Lawful Basis – Contract and or Legitimate Interest – For the provision of contracted Services to secure lending for the purpose of property valuation services.
Managing payments for our services Name, Address, Email, Telephone, Card Details – Number, Expiry / Start Date, CRV Lawful Basis –Consent.

 

This is done with WordPay in partnership with Windcave and Xero.

Communicating with you. Individual – Title, Name, Address, Telephone, Email, Business- Business Name, Names, Job Titles, Email, Telephone Numbers Lawful Basis – Contract / Consent & or Legitimate Interest – For the provision of contracted Services to Client to secure lending for the purpose of property valuation
Supplying you with information by email and or post that you may opt-out at any time.  But this will be for the purpose of instruction only Individual – Title, Name, Address, Telephone, Email, Business- Business Name, Names, Job Titles, Email, Telephone Numbers Lawful Basis – Contract / Consent & or Legitimate Interest – For the provision of contracted Services to secure lending for the purpose of property valuation services

 

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and / or telephone and / or text message text and / or post with information, news, and offers on our or products and / or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

Where we collect any personal data, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and always safeguard your rights under the Data Protection Legislation.

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will / may be used for one or more the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account.
  • Supplying our products and or service to you. Personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our products and or services
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email and or post that you have opted-in to. You may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by contacting info@vas-group.co.uk for all VAS Panel enquiries assurance@vas-group.co.uk for all VAS Assurance enquires.

 

  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

We retain information inline with regulatory requirements and in most cases, this will be for a period of 7 years.  Valuations of any nature will be retained for a minimum of 15 years in line with the RICS requirements.

Further details pertaining to the specific retention periods can be found in our Data Retention Policy.

Any personal data we use for marketing purposes will be retained until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

 

  1. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will store your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the EU GDPR and/or to equivalent standards by law. Transfers of personal data to the EEA from the UK are permitted without additional safeguards.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality.
  • procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where we are legally required to do so.

 

  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and / or service to you on our behalf and or as part of the terms of our agreements.  These third parties will be bound by agreed terms and conditions.

These may include but not limited to Payment Processing and Valuations.  In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all your personal data that we hold.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

Recipient Activity Carried Out Sector
WorldPay. Payment Processing Banking
WindCave Payment Processing Banking
Xero Invoicing / Payment Allocation Financial
Valuer Property Valuation Property

 

These Recipients may store some or all of your personal data in countries outside of the UK. These are known as “third countries”. However, they are contracted to take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and ensure it meets the minimum requirements of Data Protection Legislation.  They must adhere to binding corporate rules which set of their obligations in order to ensure compliance with UK GDPR.

  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data, we have about you, you can ask us for details of

that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request normally within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

  1. How Do You Use Cookies?

We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our website and to provide our products and or services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and always respected.

VAS Valuation Group Website Cookies

 

Cookie Name Cookie Category Description Duration
WordPress_ 2 WordPress cookie for a logged in user. session
WordPress_logged in _ 2 WordPress cookie for a logged in user session
WordPress_test_ 2 WordPress cookie for a logged in user session
WordPress_test_cookie 2 WordPress test cookie session
WP-settings- 1 WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface. 1 year
WP-settings-time- 2 WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface. 1 year
PHPSESSID 1 To identify your unique session on the website Session
SESS 1 To ensure that you are recognised when you move from page to page within the site and that any information you have entered is remembered. Session

 

  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address: dataprivacy@VAS-group.co.uk

Postal Address: Stephenson House • High Force Road • Riverside Park • Middlesbrough • TS2 1RH

  1. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available on our website https://vas-group.co.uk

If you have any queries, then please contact us at dataprivacy@vas-group.co.uk

 

This Policy has been approved & authorised: 02.05.2022.